Just a moment...

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Management


Panasonic India Private Limited (the "Company") recognizes that the proper management of personal information is very important. Accordingly Panasonic4KImaging Club’s privacy information will be handled in the following manner:


  1. Acquisition of Personal Information
    The Company will acquire in a fair and lawful manner, only such personal information as is necessary, and will ensure that the use of such information is restricted.
  2. Personal Information Use
    We adhere to the principle of earmarked data usage and collect, process and use your personal data, if any collected, only for the purposes for which you have provided it to us or for which you have actively decided to use it. A transfer of your personal data to third parties, shall not be made, without your express consent, unless this is required to provide
    The acquired personal information maybe processed and used as statistical data.
  3. Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties
    Acquired personal information shall not be disclosed to third parties except as listed below: with prior consent; or where authorized by Personal Data Protection Law or any other relevant laws and regulations.
  4. Provision of Personal Information to Sub-contractors
    Acquired personal information may be disclosed and offered to sub-contractors within the limited scope necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information is being used. e.g. When the Company sends products to a distributor or assigns the role of organizing a campaign to a data processing company. In such a case, a confidentiality agreement shall be signed by the third party and the Company shall strictly monitor and supervise the handling of the personal information by the third party.
  5. Personal Information Sharing
    Acquired personal information may be shared and used within the Panasonic India Private Limited in order to attain the usage purposes described in Section 2, " Personal Information Use”. Panasonic India Private Limited is responsible for protecting the personal information that is shared and used by the Group. The Panasonic4KImagingClub will observe requisite confidentiality and strictly control the security of personal information.
  6. Proper Management of Personal Information
    All reasonably necessary and appropriate security measures will be taken to prevent the acquired personal information from being leaked, lost or damaged, and to secure the safety of the personal information
    Withdrawal
    In case You do not wish to accept this privacy policy or revoke it any time, You may do so from ___________________________________ and it would effect in disconnecting You___________________________. Panasonic and/or third party service providers may modify the terms and conditions of this Policy from time to time with or without prior notice to you by providing you with such modified terms and conditions. By browsing, accessing or using the Panasonic4KImagingClub” website, You agree to such modified terms and conditions of this Agreement The security procedures adopted by us to protect your personal information and our privacy policies concerning the manner in which we deal with your personal information shall constitute “reasonable security practices and procedures” under section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules passed by the central government in this regard shall not be applicable
  7. NO WARRANTY BY PANASONIC
    PANASONIC DOES NOT WARRANT AND NEITHER SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY COLLECTION, PROCESSING, STORAGE OR USE OF ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED WHILE YOU USE Panasonic4KImagingClub AND ALL OR ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH Panasonic4KImagingClub WOULD BE PROCESSED BY US AND SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THIS PRIVACY TERMS
    TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE CONTENT ON Panasonic4KImagingClub ARE PROVIDED ON "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE", WITH ALL FAULTS AND WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, AND PANASONIC HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH USE OF Panasonic4KImagingClub, EITHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND/OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY, OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OF ACCURACY, OF QUIET ENJOYMENT, AND OF NONINFRINGEMENT OF THIRD-PARTY RIGHTS. PANASONIC DISCLIAMS AGAINST INTERFERENCE WITH YOUR ENJOYMENT AND USE OF THE Panasonic4KImagingClub, THAT THE FEATURES/FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN OR SERVICES PERFORMED OR PROVIDED BY Panasonic4KImagingClub WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, THAT THE OPERATION OF THE Panasonic4KImagingClub WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, OR ANY OTHER INTERNET ENABLED APPLICATIONS/SERVICES WILL BE CORRECTED. NO ORAL OR WRITTEN INFORMATION OR ADVICE GIVEN HEREUNDER
    .
  8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
    TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL PANASONIC BE LIABLE FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR ANY INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR ANY OTHER COMMERCIAL DAMAGES OR LOSSES, ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE Panasonic4KImagingClub, HOWEVER CAUSED, REGARDLESS OF THE THEORY OF LIABILITY (CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE)
  9. INDEMNIFICATION
    You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold you and Panasonic harmless from and against any third party claims, damages (actual and/or consequential), actions, proceedings, demands, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including reasonable legal fees) suffered or reasonably incurred by us arising as a result of, or in connection with: (i) any breach of this Privacy Policy (ii) Content on Panasonic4KImagingClub or unauthorized use of the personal Information, or products or services included or advertised on the website; (iii) use of the Panasonic4KImagingClub; (iv) violation of any rights of another party or users under any law/regulation; or (v) any infringement by you of the copyright or intellectual property rights of any third party (iv) non-compliance with any applicable law/regulation(s)
  10. Disclaimer
    IT IS DECLARED THAT PANASONIC FOLLOWS THE PRIVACY PROTECTION LAWS UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT 2000 AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME (“INDIAN PRIVACY LAW”) AND WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT WITH ANY OTHER INTERNATIONAL LAW OR GUIDELINE, THE PROVISIONS OF INDIAN PRIVACY LAW SHALL PREVAIL. IN PARTICULAR, PANASONIC DOES NOT SUBJECT ITSELF TO THE JURISDICTION OF EUROPEAN UNION/EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA. ANY DATA SUBJECT WHO INTENDS TO BE PROTECTED BY GDPR/EUROPEAN UNION/EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA, AND NOT BY INDIAN PRIVACY LAW SHALL NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OF THIS SITE OR ITS NETWORKED SITES. ANY CLAIMS MADE UNDER ANY STATUTES OR REGULATIONS OTHER THAN INDIAN PRIVACY LAW REGARDING PRIVACY PROTECTION OR OTHERWISE ARE UNACCEPTABLE AND MAY BE DEEMED AS MALICIOUSLY INTENDED.
  11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
    The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. The Courts of law at Delhi/New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising under this agreement.